Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy was written to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your information. Since technology and privacy laws are always changing, we may occasionally update this policy. If a significant change is made, we will be sure to post a notice in your account admin. If you continue to use this website and any other applications owned and maintained by Vibal Group, Inc. and its affiliates (“our”, “us”, or “the Group”) after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

 

By signing up to applications owned and maintained by the Group, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as to the applicable Terms and Condition.  This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ( and your employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Services (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you” or “your”) and the Group. If we add any new features or tools to our Services, they will also be subject to this policy.

 

When we use the term “Personal Information” in this policy, it means any information related to an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

We will keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date with the information that you provide to us. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as allowed and required by law, and provide you access to that information. We will always ask for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Information from our customers and business partners.

What information do we collect and why?

  • We collect our customers’ and business partners’  name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data.
    • We need this information to provide customers with our Services, including supporting and processing orders, authentication, and processing payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

When do we collect this information?

  • Information is collected when a  customer or a business partner uses or accesses our Services, such as when a customer or a business partner accesses VPN, places an order, etc.

3. Information from support users

What information do we collect and why?

  • From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and call audio.
  • From chat support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address and chat transcript.

 

We use this information to service your account, enhance our Services, and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?

  • We collect this information when you visit our sites or engage with us either by email, web form, instant message, phone, or post content on our websites (including forums & blogs). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

 

  1. When and why do we share Personal Information with third parties?
  • The Group works with third parties to help provide you with our Services and we may share Personal Information with them to support these efforts. In certain limited circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties to conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also receive Personal Information from our partners and third parties.
    • Personal Information may be shared with third parties to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions  or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
    • Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.
  • The Group is responsible for all onward transfers of Personal Information to third parties in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  • The Group will always ask for your consent before sharing your Personal Information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 4.

 

The Group remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party for processing or to support our efforts in providing you with our Services. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is processed in accordance with our instructions, and is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by the Group.

A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by the Group.

5. What do we do with your Personal Information when you terminate your relationship with us?

  • We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.
  • We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

6. What we don’t do with your Personal Information

  • We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.
  • We do not use the Personal Information we collect from you or your customers to contact or market to your customers or directly compete with you. However, the Group may contact or market to your customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.

7. How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

  • We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other Personal Information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.
  • We perform annual audits to ensure our handling of your credit card information aligns with industry guidelines.
  • No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information.

8. How do we protect your information across borders?

  • The Group may transmit Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction of residence. The Group  remains responsible for Personal Information that is transferred to a third party abroad for processing or to support our efforts in providing our Services to you. Any Personal Information transferred to a third party for data processing is subject, by law, to a comparable level of protection as that provided by the Group. A “comparable level of protection” means a level of protection generally equivalent to that provided by the Group.
  • We comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information.

9. Control and access to your Personal Information

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, the Group takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. You can update many types of Personal Information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your Personal Information within your account settings, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your Personal Information, the Services may not function properly.

 

If you have any questions about your Personal Information or this policy, please send an email to customercare@vibalgroup.com.